PDA

View Full Version : Minimum character limit for searches



jloden
08-26-2011, 10:56 AM
Hi Mods,

I'd like to suggest changing the forum search character limit from 4 to 3, so that we can use the search function to look for three letter acronyms like EDC, PSK, FAK, and so on. I've run into this limitation many times when trying to find info on various topics and it's often difficult if not impossible to find a post that uses TLAs if you can't search them directly.

Thanks!

-Jay

Malamute
08-26-2011, 11:14 AM
Often using google with the parameters of a certain site end up being more effective in searches than internal ones.

AaronMB
08-26-2011, 11:22 AM
Often using google with the parameters of a certain site end up being more effective in searches than internal ones.

Totally. I use Google to search a site more often-than-not. I've made a bookmark in Chrome and put it on my B'mark tool bar at the top for easy access from any site - so whatever site I'm on (or is that "in?") all I have to do is click that bookmark and it'll search the site.

To do this: make a bookmark and edit the URL of the bookmark to read: javascript:Qr=prompt('Search Site for','');if(Qr)location.href='http://www.google.com/search?&q=site:'+encodeURIComponent(window.location.hostna me)+'+'+escape(Qr)

That's it. :42:


Anyone know if it's possible to change this so it opens in a NEW window/tab?

jloden
08-26-2011, 11:30 AM
Often using google with the parameters of a certain site end up being more effective in searches than internal ones.

That's sometimes the case, and I set up a BCUSA Google quick search in my browser. However, that doesn't let you search and refine posts by user names, posts vs. threads, post date, or forum subsection.

More tools in the toolbox is always appreciated :)

jloden
08-26-2011, 11:36 AM
Totally. I use Google to search a site more often-than-not. I've made a bookmark in Chrome and put it on my B'mark tool bar at the top for easy access from any site - so whatever site I'm on (or is that "in?") all I have to do is click that bookmark and it'll search the site.

To do this: make a bookmark and edit the URL of the bookmark to read: javascript:Qr=prompt('Search Site for','');if(Qr)location.href='http://www.google.com/search?&q=site:'+encodeURIComponent(window.location.hostna me)+'+'+escape(Qr)

That's it. :42:


Anyone know if it's possible to change this so it opens in a NEW window/tab?

You can also do what did and create a search engine entry in Chrome. Right click on address bar, "Edit Search Engines", make an entry and pick a keyword (mine is "gbc" for Google BushcraftUSA), then put this in the URL field:


http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=site%3Awww.bushcraftusa.com+%s

Then you can open a tab or use an existing tab and type "gbc foo" to search "foo" on the BCUSA site.

If you still prefer to use a bookmarklet I can edit the other one to open a new window, just have to test it first :)

jloden
08-26-2011, 11:42 AM
Anyone know if it's possible to change this so it opens in a NEW window/tab?

Here you go, change the URL of the bookmark to the below and it'll open in a new window or tab depending on your browser settings.



javascript:Qr=prompt('Search Site for','');if(Qr){window.open('http://www.google.com/search?&q=site:'+encodeURIComponent(window.location.hostna me)+'+'+escape(Qr))}

AaronMB
08-26-2011, 11:47 AM
That's interesting, Jloden. Thanks for that.

I tried it out of curiosity. The search results are nearly the same and/but I wonder why they aren't identical (I'm not an IT guy, so the technical answer will go above my head, I'm sure, unless it's "the two ways search differently"...lol).

If you have the time, I'd love it if you could edit that other bookmark to open a new window.

Thanks!

EDIT: I see you did just that while I was responding. Thanks very much! :42:

jloden
08-26-2011, 11:53 AM
I tried it out of curiosity. The search results are nearly the same and/but I wonder why they aren't identical (I'm not an IT guy, so the technical answer will go above my head, I'm sure, unless it's "the two ways search differently"...lol).

Probably the site URL, my search engine example searches "www.bushcraftusa.com" whereas the bookmark is using just the domain, "bushcraftusa.com". You could use either one.

jloden
10-11-2011, 11:34 AM
Sweeneyguy was asking about versions for Firefox. I tested these two options and they should work for Firefox users who want to add a bookmark to search BCUSA with google. May also work for other browsers as well but it's only tested in Firefox right now.

EDIT: Now tested in Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari and Firefox and verified it works in all of them.

First, to search the current site you are on with google (automatically figure out you're on bushcraftusa.com or any other site based on the current page address):



javascript:(function(){var qr=prompt("Search site for", '');if(qr){window.open('http://www.google.com/search?&q=site:'+encodeURIComponent(window.location.hostna me)+'+'+escape(qr));}})();


Copy the above (make sure it copies exactly as shown above and don't add or subtract any parts of the code). Then create a bookmark and put the above in as the Location. Then go to the site you want to search, click the bookmark and it'll prompt for a search term and search google for that search term on that site.

If you want it to only search BCUSA and not be generic for whatever site you're on at the time, use this version:



javascript:(function(){var qr=prompt("Search BCUSA for", '');if(qr){window.open('http://www.google.com/search?&q=site:bushcraftusa.com'+'+'+escape(qr));}})();


Same installation instructions, only difference is instead of figuring out what site to search based on where you are, it will always search bushcraftusa.com

Sweeneyguy
10-11-2011, 11:38 AM
Nice thing about those is you can search on a username too!!!


Thanks Jay!!!!